Last - Manually Operated Cable CarSystem in the World - San Francisco, CA
10S E 551811 N 4183198
The San Francisco cable car system is the world's last manually operated cable car system. San Francisco is one of the few places in the world where people can ride on a national historic landmark.

"An icon of San Francisco, the cable car system forms part of the intermodal urban transport network operated by the San Francisco Municipal Railway. Of the 23 lines established between 1873 and 1890, only three remain (one of which combines parts of two earlier lines.

While the cable cars are used to a certain extent by commuters, the vast majority of their 7 million annual passengers are tourists. They are among the most significant tourist attractions in the city.

The driver of a cable car is known as the gripman or grip operator. This is a highly skilled job, requiring the gripman to smoothly operate the grip lever to grip and release the cable, release the grip at certain points to coast the vehicle over crossing cables or places where the cable does not follow the tracks, and to anticipate well in advance possible collisions with other traffic that may not understand the limitations of a cable car.

The Cable Car Museum is at Washington and Mason Streets. It contains several examples of old cable cars, together with smaller exhibits and a shop. Two galleries allow the visitor to overlook the main power house, and also to descend below the junction of Washington and Mason Streets and see the large cavern where the haulage cables are routed out to the street."

The coordinates were taken at the Cable Car Museum

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)