Riverside Cook Stove - Powell, Wyoming
12T E 677654 N 4957825
The Homesteader Museum, though small in comparison to some state museums, was one of the most interesting we visited. There are typical homesteader cabins, workshops and equipment also displayed outside.
Location: Wyoming, United States

The Riverside cook stove is inside the museum along the right side wall as you enter the kitchen appliance area. The Rock Island Stove Co. of Rock Island, Ill., manufactured Riverside stoves until the 1920s. They went out of business in 1936.

The Riverside stove is primarily black with white trim around the warming compartment and oven door. Attached to the outside of the oven door is a temperature gauge indicating a maximum of 500° F. This was most likely considered an upscale model as there is a large water reservoir for heating water much needed for that Saturday weekly bath, washing clothes, washing dishes, pots and pan and whenever hot water was needed.

Though unfamiliar with the Riverside stove, this is a stunning example of a wood burning cook stove circa early 1900s.

There is an informational sign transcribed below, though not about this particular stove it is non-the-less interesting. On the top of the stove is a old Majestic Cookbook displayed.

New Inventions Make Cooking Easier

New inventions in the 18th century made cooking easier. At mount Vernon a device was connected to a mechanical fan that, turned the spit in the fireplace. This is how it worked: The smoke from the roaring fire rotated the fan, which caused the spit to turn.

In 1780 and Englishman, Thomas Robinson took out a patent for the first kitchen range. It had a cast-iron oven on one side and a boiler for heating water on the other.

In 1802, George Bodley, an iron founder, patented a closed, top cooking range that was the prototype of today's stoves. the. closed range was popular, although it burned large amounts of coal and was extremely hot, dirty and difficult to use.

Homesteader Museum 324 E. 1st Street Powell, Wyoming 82435

Admission: Free - Optional Donation

Business Hours:
Hours of Operation Mid-March through Memorial Day Tuesday - Friday: 10:00 am to 4:00 pm Saturday: closed May 30th through December Tuesday - Friday: 10:00 am to 5:00 pm Saturday: 10:00 am to 2:00 pm CLOSED January through Mid-March