Smith Chapel United Methodist Church - Hoard, TX
15S E 275841 N 3612957
The Smith Chapel United Methodist Church is at 670 FM 1804, in the Hoard community, about seven miles southeast of Mineola, TX. Sunday services are at 11 AM.

A 2011 Texas Historical Marker provides some history, referencing "Democrat", another name for the local community, Hoard:

About 1885, members of the Hoard community organized Davis Chapel Church and met in the Democrat schoolhouse and a nearby brush arbor. The church was later renamed Democrat Methodist Episcopal Church, South, and then Smith Chapel. In 1915, B.B. Hart sold land for a new church, with 52 members pledging to help with labor and finances. Sawmill owner W.H. Smith contributed much of the materials and money. Until 1950, the church was pastored only by supply pastors. In 1957, Crow Methodist Church merged with Smith Chapel; selling the property at Crow helped finance the current sanctuary. Today, Smith Chapel continues as a center of worship and fellowship for the community.

The Wood County Historical Commission also has a sign here, noting the history of the church's bell:

"Remembering the Sabbath"

In 1957 Smith Chapel inherited a 34 inch steel Bowlden Bell from its merger with the Crow United Methodist Church. The bell was manufactured by the American Bell Foundry Company of Northville Michigan. They were sold at Sears and Montgomery Ward. This bell originally sold for $49.50.

The bell first hung in Crow, Texas in a church that was established circa 1910 with two of its charter members being Will Myers and Henry Dunahoe. Mr. Myers' daughter, Valerie Blackburn, moved her membership from Crow to Smith Chapel during the merger and suggested the bell come also.

Once the bell arrived at Smith Chapel, Herman dean built a bell stand for it to hang from in the church lawn. Around 1985 the bell was lifted to its new location above the church in the steeple overseen by Ray Godbey and Charles Hudson. This bell is rang each Sunday to remind God's people to "remember the Sabbath and keep it Holy."
Church Name: Smith Chapel United Methodist Church

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): yes