Relief at the Hauptwache, Frankfurt am Main - Hessen / Germany
Relief at the Baroque building from 1729
Location: Hessen, Germany

Above the entrance in the pediment you will find an old relief with a eagle in the middle and some ornamentals around. Above it the corpus of a knight is located.

Informations from the official tourism website:

Source: (visit link) :
Nach einem Entwurf des Stadtbaumeisters Samhainger entstand in den Jahren 1729 bis 1730 ein barockes Wachgebäudes.
Es war die Wache des Frankfurter Militärs, indem u.a. der berühmte Räuberhauptmann Schinderhannes einsaß. Seit 1904 ist in dem Gebäude ein Café untergebracht.

EN (Traslation):
"According to a design by Samhainger, a baroque building was built between 1729 and 1730.
It was the guard of the Frankfurt military, in which, among other things, The famous robber chief Schinderhannes. Since 1904, a café has been set up in the building."
Your impression of the sculpture?:

Where is this sculpture?: