St. Catherine's Church - Frankfurt am Main - Germany
Largest Lutheran church in Frankfurt

Information from the official tourism website:

Source: (visit link) :
"
Katharinenkirche

Die protestantische Hauptkirche der Stadt, 1678-1681 von Melchior Häßler erbaut, war ehemals Jungfrauenkloster und Spital, um 1343/1353 übernahm der Deutschen Orden die Leitung. 1526 wurde dies aufgehoben und seitdem ist die Katharinenkirche evangelische Pfarrkirche.
Am 9. März 1522 verkündete hier ein Schüler Luthers die Reformation in Frankfurt. Am 17. Januar 1777 wurde an der Katharinenpforte die 23-jährige Kindsmörderin Johanna Margaretha Brand enthauptet. Dies beeindruckte den 22-jährigen Goethe, der in dieser Kirche auch konfirmiert wurde, derart, dass er dieses Erlebnis in seiner Gretchentragödie im Urfaust verarbeitete. 1944 wurde die Kirche bis auf ihre Umfassungsmauern vollkommen zerstört. 1950 bis 1954 erfolgte der Wiederaufbau, in der ursprünglichen Form außen, innen in einer veränderten Form mit modernen Glasgemälden biblischer Szenen von Carl Cordel."

EN (Translation):
"St. Catherine's Church

The Protestant main church of the city, built by Melchior Häßler in 1678-1681, was formerly the convent of the Virgin and the hospital, and around 1343/1353 took over the leadership of the Teutonic Order. In 1526 this was abolished and since then the Katharinenkirche evangelical parish church.
On March 9, 1522, a pupil of Luther announced the Reformation in Frankfurt. On 17 January 1777 the 23-year-old child murderer Johanna Margaretha Brand was beheaded at the Katharinenpforte. This impressed the 22-year-old Goethe, who was also confirmed in this church, in such a way that he processed this experience in his Gretch controversy in the Urfaust. In 1944, the church was completely destroyed except for its enclosing walls. From 1950 to 1954 the reconstruction took place, in the original form outside, inside in a modified form with modern glass paintings of biblical scenes by Carl Cordel. ""

From Monday to Saturday from 12 to 6 pm

Admission Prices: