Stadt Tegernsee, Bayern, Germany
Das Rathaus der Stadt Tegernsee *** The Town Hall of Tegernsee
Location: Bayern, Germany

Die Rathaus Tegernsee in Tegernsee (Oberbayern) ist ein Dienstgebäude der gleichnamigen Stadt und befindet sich fast unmittelbar am Ufer des Tegernsees. Es war bis 1888 ein Schulgebäude.

Tegernsee ist eine Stadt im oberbayerischen Landkreis Miesbach und ein Heilklimatischer Kurort. Die Stadt liegt im Tegernseer Tal, am östlichen Ufer des Tegernsees im Oberland und am nördlichen Alpenrand. Der gesamte See einschließlich der einzigen Insel (Ringseeinsel) ist Teil des Stadtgebiets.

Öffnungszeiten:
MO-FR 08:00 h - 12:00 h
MO-DO 14:00 h - 16:00 h

***

The Town Hall Tegernsee in Tegernsee (Oberbayern) is a service building of the town of the same name and is located almost directly on the shore of Lake Tegernsee. It was until 1888 a school building.

Tegernsee is a town in the Bavarian district of Miesbach and a health resort. The city is located in the Tegernseer valley, on the eastern bank of the Tegernsee in the Oberland and on the northern edge of the Alps. The entire lake including the only island (Ringseeinsel) is part of the city area.

Opening hours:
Name: Stadt Tegernsee

Rathausplatz 1
Tegernsee, Bayern Germany
83684

Date of Construction: Anfang 19. Jahrhundert

Architect: Im Auftrag von König Max I. Joseph

Memorials/Commemorations/Dedications:
Hauptsehenswürdigkeit ist das ehemalige Kloster Tegernsee, das eine bedeutende Rolle bei der Kultivierung Oberbayerns im Mittelalter spielte. Die mittelalterliche Kirche wurde in der Barockzeit umgestaltet. Nach der Säkularisation wurde das Kloster als königliches Schloss genutzt. Es ist nach wie vor in Besitz der Wittelsbacher und beherbergt heute neben dem staatlichen Gymnasium Tegernsee eine Brauerei, die Gaststätte „Herzogliches Bräustüberl Tegernsee“ und das Restaurant „Schlossbrennerei Tegernsee“. Im ehemaligen Pfarrhaus des Klosters befindet sich das Heimatmuseum „Museum Tegernseer Tal“. *** The main monastery is the former Tegernsee monastery, which played a significant role in the cultivation of Upper Bavaria in the Middle Ages. The medieval church was rebuilt in the Baroque period. After the secularization, the monastery was used as a royal castle. It is still owned by the Wittelsbacher and today houses a brewery, the "Herzogliches Bräustüberl Tegernsee" restaurant and the "Schlossbrennerei Tegernsee" restaurant, next to the state-run Gymnasium Tegernsee. In the former vicarage of the monastery is the local museum "Museum Tegernseer Tal".