Bell Tower of the Katharinenkirche (Frankfurt am Main) - Hessen / Germany
Tower with 4 Bells from 1954
Location: Hessen, Germany

Source: (visit link)

"Anstelle der im Zweiten Weltkrieg verloren gegangenen Glocken erhielt die Katharinenkirche 1954 ein neues Geläut aus vier Glocken, die von der Gießerei Rincker in Sinn gegossen wurden. Die Glocken sind Bestandteil des Frankfurter Stadtgeläutes.

1 Wahrheitsglocke
2 Katharinenglocke
3 Kreuzglocke
4 Pelikanglocke "

EN (Translation):
"Instead of the lost bells in the Second World War, the Katharinenkirche in 1954 received a new bell from four bells, which were poured from the Rincker foundry. The bells are part of the Frankfurt city toll."

Seite „Katharinenkirche (Frankfurt am Main)“. In: Wikipedia, Die freie Enzyklopädie. Bearbeitungsstand: 9. Mai 2017, 07:16 UTC. URL: (visit link) (Abgerufen:
9. Juli 2017, 05:23 UTC
) :
"Die St.-Katharinen-Kirche ist die evangelische Hauptkirche in Frankfurt am Main, mitten im heutigen Stadtzentrum an der Hauptwache. Der barocke Bau wurde 1678 bis 1681 errichtet und 1944 im Zweiten Weltkrieg zerstört. Der Wiederaufbau erfolgte 1950 bis 1954.

Die Katharinenkirche ist eine der acht Dotationskirchen, die seit 1802 Eigentum der Stadt Frankfurt sind und zu deren fortwährendem Unterhalt die Stadt verpflichtet ist.ährt, ist ein altes Symbol für Jesus Christus)

EN (Translation):
"The St. Catherine's Church is the Protestant main church in Frankfurt am Main, in the center of today's center of the Hauptwache, built between 1678 and 1681 and destroyed in the Second World War in 1944. The reconstruction took place between 1950 and 1954.

The Katharinenkirche is one of the eight deity churches, which have been the property of the city of Frankfurt since 1802 and which the city is obliged to keep up with.
Address of Tower: Germany

Still Operational: yes