Pony Express Station, Gothenburg, Nebraska
An original pony express station located in Gothenburg, NE, just off of I-80.
Location: Nebraska, United States

This is an original building that was used as a pony express station. It was built in 1854 near Ft. McPherson and was first used as a trading post and ranch house. It was a pony express station 1860 to 1861. After that, it was an Overland Trail Stage station, bunk house, and storage house. In 1931, it was moved about 20 miles and restored in Gothenburg, NE.
The premium, fast mail service of the Pony Express ended in less than two years after its start when it became obsolete with the completion of the telegraph lines all the way to the west coast.

The building is now a small museum consisting of the building itself, Native American artifacts and other artifacts and information from the period. Exit at Gothenburg off of I-80. Go north and follow signs. It's about a mile from I-80.

See their web site: (visit link)