Fort Whoop Up Interpretive Centre & Museum - Lethbridge, AB
12U E 366039 N 5506120
One of the major forces in the formation of the North-West Mounted Police in 1873, Fort Whoop-Up was built by whiskey traders from Montana who moved into Canada to compete with the Hudson's Bay Company.
Location: Alberta, Canada

The selling of whiskey to the indigenous peoples led to considerable disorder in the area, prompting Canada to form the North-West Mounted Police, the police force which was to become today's Royal Canadian Mounted Police. The NWMP were able to both restore order and rid the country of the whiskey traders. Their trading post, which was built at the confluence of the St. Mary and Oldman rivers just west of Lethbridge, Alberta, came to be known as Fort Whoop-Up for its lawlessness. It was abandoned in 1874 and taken over by the NWMP to be used as their Lethbridge detachment periodically between 1876 and 1897. Nearly destroyed by fire in 1888, the fort was eventually dismantled by settlers for its useable materials.

Today no above ground features of the fort exist. It is now the site of the Fort Whoop Up Interpretive Centre, a partial reconstruction of the original fort, a visitor centre, museum and gift shop. In the museum are themed galleries which depict aspects of life in the latter half of the nineteenth century, from the perspectives of the First Nations people, the whiskey traders, the North-West Mounted Police and the settlers who came later. As well as thousands of period artefacts, the museum houses the largest period firearm collection in Canada.

FORT WHOOP UP
LE FORT WHOOP UP

Established in 1869 as a base for trade with the Indians, Fort Whoop-Up was the earliest and most notorious of the "whisky forts" built by Americans on Canadian soil. During the years 1869-74 traders dealing in contraband liquor and firearms so demoralized the Indians that violence and disorder resulted. Lawless conditions here and in other areas hastened the formation of the North West Mounted Police in 1873 to assure the maintenance of law and order in western Canada.

Établi en 1869 pour la traite avec les Indiens, le fort Whoop-Up fut le premier poste de contrebande, et aussi le plus notoire, construit par des Américains sur le sol canadien. Cinq années durant (1869-1874), des commerçants s'y adonnèrent au commerce du whisky et des armes, démoralisant les Indiens qui se livrèrent au désordre et à la violence. L'anarchie régnant dans la région précipita la formation, en 1873, de la gendarmerie du Nord-Ouest pour assurer l'ordre public.
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Fort Whoop-Up
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
Fort Whoop-Up National Historic Site of Canada is located on a grassy river valley terrace, near the confluence of the St. Mary and Oldman rivers, just south of Lethbridge, Alberta. While there are no remaining aboveground traces of the fort itself, a stone-lined well is visible and low depressions in the ground indicate the original location of the fort’s cellar pits. Official recognition refers to the area marked on a survey of the area dated 10 August 1985.

HERITAGE VALUE
Fort Whoop-Up was designated a national historic site of Canada in 1963 because:
- lawless conditions at Fort Whoop-Up, the earliest and most notorious of the “whisky forts,” hastened the formation of the North-West Mounted Police in 1873 to assure the maintenance of law and order in western Canada.

As a result of an 1832 United States law prohibiting the sale of whiskey to Native Americans, two Montana traders, Albert B. Hamilton and John J. Healy, traveled to Canada and established Fort Hamilton in 1869. This “Whisky Fort” became a trading business that competed with the local Hudson’s Bay Company (HBC). Although the HBC sold many of the same goods as Hamilton and Healy, including firearms, foodstuffs and textiles, among other trade items, the HBC sold rum in place of whiskey. The sale of whiskey and firearms from Fort Hamilton led to disorder among the First Nations in the area, and the fort was renamed Fort Whoop-Up in recognition of its reputation as one of the more dangerous and lawless forts in the northwest. The attempt to establish law and order within the region was one of the factors leading to the formation of the North West Mounted Police (NWMP) in 1873.

In 1870, the original fort was destroyed in a fire. A second larger fort, located further north of the original site replaced it. This larger fort contained dwellings, a kitchen, a trade room, a blacksmith’s forge, and an infamous saloon that was the scene of several dangerous incidents. Despite the violence, Fort Whoop-Up was an essential link in the transportation of pelts and hides, and remained the headquarters of trade between Canada and Montana until 1874 when the American traders abandoned the fort. Following the departure of the Americans, the NWMP used the site as an outpost of their Lethbridge detachment periodically between 1876 and 1897. Eventually falling into disrepair, the fort was badly damaged by fire in 1888, and was subsequently dismantled by local settlers for scrap metal and lumber.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
Key elements contributing to the heritage value of this site include: - its location south of Lethbridge, overlooking the confluence of the St. Mary and Oldman rivers; - its setting on a grassy river valley terrace, which features a Lethbridge Chamber of Commerce memorial cairn and a Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada memorial;
- the remains of the two phases of the fort, in their location, extent and materials, both discovered and undiscovered; - the integrity of the stone-lined well opening, in its location, extent and materials; - the integrity of the low cellar depression in the ground surface in its footprint and location; - viewscapes of the site and the surrounding hilly grassed landscape.
From Historic Places Canada
Theme:
Nineteenth century history of the plains of southern Alberta

Street Address:
Indian Battle Road South Lethbridge, AB T1K 4A2 Canada

Food Court: yes

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
10:00 - 5:00 mon-sat 10:00 - 9:00 thursdays 1:00 - 5:00 sundays & holidays closed Christmas & Boxing Day, New Year’s Day and Easter Sunday

Cost: 6.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Medium