Rev. George Washington Baines
14R E 769039 N 3513338
Metal plaque on a metal post on a street corner in Fairfield, TX. It is outside a chainlink fence enclosed grassy area.

The plaque tells the history of the man who was the great grandfather to the 36th President of the United States - Lyndon Baines Johnson.

Marker Text:
(1809-1882) Noted Texas religious leader. Pastor, 1850, to Gen. and Mrs. Sam Houston. Founded first Baptist paper in state, 1855. In difficult Civil War years, served as president of Baylor University, 1861-63, and pastor of the First Baptist Church in Fairfield, 1864-66. A North Carolinian. Uneducated, at 21 he cut and rafted timber to pay for schooling. Received A.M. Degree, University of Alabama. Moved to Arkansas. Founded 7 churches. Served in Arkansas Legislature, 1843-44. Lived and preached in Louisiana, 1845-49. He had 10 children. His wife, Melissa Ann (Butler), died here in wartime. He made her coffin with his own hands. One of their great-grandsons, Lyndon Baines Johnson, became 36th President of the United States, the first Texan to receive this high honor. Churches were vital to military and civilian morale in Confederate Texas. Rev. Baines and other ministers led their congregations in prayer days, soldier relief work, aid to families, distribution of Bibles. They also inspired numerous conversions. Later Rev. Baines served as agent for the Baptist State Convention and its education commission. (1965)