Rings, Cauldron and Tower - Atlanta, GA
From the 1996 Olympics, they still stand and remind us of what was

County of memorabilia: Fulton County
Location of memorabilia: Hank AAron Dr. SW & Fulton St. SE, Atlanta

The cauldron which held the flames for the entire event...the flame lookout tower, and the rings over the main artery into Turner Field and, at the time, the Olympic Village (which does not exist any more).

"On the west side of Downtown, a former wasteland of abandoned buildings and warehouses, a new gathering spot called Centennial Olympic Park was being built. It was to be the focal point of all the entertainment surrounding the Games.

"A new natatorium was under construction at Georgia Tech, along with the Olympic Village. The High Museum was planning a historic and mind-blowing exhibition of great art treasures from around the world. There was increased interest in art in general, with sculpture and installations part of the Olympic transformation.

"The entire city was getting a facelift to make its big international debut, and some of it was controversial, including attempts to remove the homeless from Downtown and the unveiling of the totally bizarre (and almost universally detested) Olympic mascot, Izzy. To be fair, Izzy started a trend of wacky mascots (London’s one-eyed Wenlock, anyone?) that make Atlanta’s blue bomb look downright cuddly by comparison. All is forgiven, Izzy.

"At the end of the Games, there was a collective opinion on the international stage that the Atlanta Olympics had been a bit ho-hum. There was no dazzle or glitz at the opening and closing ceremonies to remember, the bombing had stolen many of the headlines and many thought the Games were too commercialized. Even Samaranch, who had called each Games before it the “best ever,” simply said “Well done, Atlanta.” That stung a bit." ~ INTown