CoA Kurköln - Weißenthurm, RP, Germany
32U E 390510 N 5585912
[DE] Das Wappen von Kurköln als Kanaldeckel auf dem Platz vor dem Weißen Turm. [EN] The coat of arms of Kurköln as a manhole cover on the square in front of the White Tower.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

[DE] Das Wappen von Kurköln als Kanaldeckel auf dem Platz vor dem Weißen Turm.

"Erzbistum und Kurstaat Köln hatten folgendes Wappen: in Silber ein (häufig geständertes) schwarzes Balkenkreuz. Es erscheint auch heute noch in einer Vielzahl aktueller Kreis- und Gemeindewappen auf dem Gebiet des ehemaligen Kurstaats und seiner Exklaven Westfalen und Vest Recklinghausen "

Quelle: (visit link)

"Kurköln, auch Erzstift und Kurfürstentum Köln, war eines der ursprünglich sieben Kurfürstentümer des Heiligen Römischen Reiches. Es bildete den weltlichen Herrschaftsbereich der Erzbischöfe von Köln und ist von deren sehr viel größerem Erzbistum zu unterscheiden, zu dem mehrere Suffraganbistümer und weitere Gebiete gehörten, die nur der geistlichen, nicht aber der staatlichen Gewalt des Erzbischofs unterstanden.
Das Kurfürstentum existierte von der Mitte des 10. Jahrhunderts bis zum Reichsdeputationshauptschluss im Jahr 1803 und gehörte von 1512 an zum Kurrheinischen Reichskreis. Seine Kerngebiete lagen links des Rheins zwischen Andernach und Rheinberg. Das nordöstlich gelegene Vest Recklinghausen bildete eine kurkölnische Exklave. Ebenfalls zum Kurfürstentum gehörte das Herzogtum Westfalen mit dem Schwerpunkt im Sauerland, das aber in erheblichem Maße Selbstverwaltungsrechte und andere Privilegien bewahren konnte.
Kurköln grenzte an die Herzogtümer Berg, Jülich, Geldern und Kleve. Seine Haupt- und Residenzstadt war seit 1597 Bonn. Weitere wichtige Verwaltungszentren waren Neuss, Ahrweiler und Andernach."

[EN] The coat of arms of Kurköln as a manhole cover on the square in front of the White Tower.

"The archbishopric and the state of Cologne had the following coat of arms: in silver (often altered) a black Balkenkreuz.It still appears today in a multiplicity of current circle and municipality coat of arms in the area of ??the former Kurstaats and its Exklaven Westphalia and Vest Recklinghausen"

Source: (visit link)

"Kurköln, also the ore and electorate of Cologne, was one of the originally seven Electorates of the Holy Roman Empire. It formed the secular dominion of the Archbishops of Cologne, and is distinguished from their much larger Archbishopric, which included several Suffraganist monasteries and other territories Only to the spiritual, but not to the power of the archbishop.
The Electorate existed from the middle of the tenth century to the imperial deputy of the empire in 1803 and belonged from 1512 onwards to the Kurrheinische Reichskreis. Its core areas were to the left of the Rhine between Andernach and Rheinberg. The north-eastern Vest Recklinghausen formed a Kurkölnische exclave. The duchy of Westphalia also belonged to the electorate, with the main focus on the Sauerland, but it was able to preserve a considerable degree of self-administration rights and other privileges.
Kurköln bordered the duchies of Berg, Jülich, Geldern and Kleve. Its capital and residence was Bonn since 1597. Other important administrative centers were Neuss, Ahrweiler and Andernach. "

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Coat of arms of church / knight orders

Full name of the bearer: Kurköln

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
The coat of arms of Kurköln as a manhole cover on the square in front of the White Tower.

Material / Design: Cast metal

Blazon (heraldic description):
"The archbishopric and the state of Cologne had the following coat of arms: in silver (often altered) a black Balkenkreuz.It still appears today in a multiplicity of current circle and municipality coat of arms in the area of ​​the former Kurstaats and its Exklaven Westphalia and Vest Recklinghausen" Source: https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kurk%C3%B6ln#Wappen

Hauptstraße 56575 Weißenthurm