Lion Head at Neue Mainzer Straße 53, Frankfurt - Hessen / Germany
Lion Head above the doorway
Location: Hessen, Germany

Source: (visit link) :

"Geschäftshaus des Neoklassizismus für die Straßburger Immobilien Gesellschaft nach Entwurf von E. Haug, errichtet durch das Unternehmen Tiergärtner Voltz & Wittmer anstelle eines von Johann Friedrich Christian Hess errichteten Vorgängerbaues, das als Gemäldegalerie und Kunstgewerbemuseum diente. Breite Risalitfassade mit Kolossalpilastern, kleinem Axialgiebel und retardierender Bauplastik."

EN (Translation):

Neoclassical house for the Strasbourg real estate company, designed by E. Haug, built by the company Tiergärtner Voltz & Wittmer, instead of a predecessor built by Johann Friedrich Christian Hess, which served as a picture gallery and an art business museum. Wide ridge facade with colossal lamellas, small axial gable and retarding construction
Physical Address:
Neue Mainzer Straße 53