St Luke - Kinoulton, Nottinghamshire, UK
30U E 634844 N 5859655
St Luke's Church, Kinoulton is a Grade II* listed parish church in the Church of England in Kinoulton, and dates from 1793.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"St Luke’s Church was built by the Earl of Gainsborough in 1792-93 to replace the demolished church of St Wilfrid’s.

Built in red brick the church consists of a chancel, nave, west porch and three stage tower 63 feet high containing a clock and five bells. The entrance is under the tower. The roof is very low-pitched. There are four round-arched louvered bell openings in the tower, classical moulded eaves, cornice and a weathervane.

On each side of the nave are three round-arched window openings with raised cills, key stones and plain leaded lights. The middle window on the north side of the nave is blind. There are three similar windows in the chancel, one at the east end with more decorative glass, and a blind window on each side. Part way up the tower is a similar west window. There is an impost band to this which continues around the tower and becomes an eaves band to the nave.

Pevsner described the chancel as ‘nicely, domestically panelled’. The pulpit is of mahogany.

The original box pews were replaced with open seats in 1858."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"According to local history, grave
stones were used by the village baker
to line his ovens. This misdemeanour
was exposed when a customer noticed
that there was an imprint in the bread
saying IN LOVING MEMORY."

At the time of posting there were swifts nesting in the bell tower, and a TV screen connected to CCTV had been installed in order to watch nest activity.