IOOF Liberty Lodge #49 - 1923 - Liberty, Mo.
15S E 377506 N 4345163
This two-story brown brick building is located at 16-18 E Franklin in Liberty, Mo. The marker is located at a side entrance located at 108 N Water.

This Property
built in 1923
has been placed on the

NATIONAL REGISTER
OF HISTORIC PLACES

by the United States
Department of Interior
1993

From the National Register application:
(visit link)

"The IOOF Liberty Lodge #49 was constructed for the Odd Fellows in Liberty in 1923. It is on the north side of the square, and is one of the few remaining historic structures which retains its integrity on this block. The building is clad with light-colored, glazed brick in a running bond, with vertical bricks provided added detailing. The architect, Charles A. Smith of Kansas City, utilized design elements common to Art Deco and/or Modernistic structures which emphasized the verticality of the building. In the case of the IOOF Liberty Lodge #49, a parapet edge is added to the roofline. This parapet peaks in the center, giving added height to the structure (which, unlike the single storefront commercial buildings on the square, was wider than it was tall). In addition, the windows are taller than other Liberty commercial buildings, as they are one-over-one-over-one, triple-hung sash. Vertical emphasis is also provided with engaged brick piers topped with pointed stone accents.

The first story of the front (south) facade is divided into two storefronts, each having angled, recessed entrances. The doors are in the center of the building, and are glass with aluminum frames. Each entry door is flanked on the side with large glass display windows. As the grade of East Franklin street drops from the east to the west, the brick bulkhead area on the west storefront (16 East Franklin) is noticeably taller than that of the east storefront (18 East Franklin). Enframing the first story are two wide, panelled brick engaged piers, which extend beyond the first level into the second story. These piers are capped with a stone pedimented accent, vaguely reminiscent of a temple.

The second story of the front facade is framed by engaged brick piers as well, which are topped with a simpler pointed stone capital. There are six one-over-one-over-one, triple-hung aluminum sash windows, arranged in two groups of three, separated by a brick panel. Each window has a lintel of vertical joint brick. Immediately above the lintel is a recessed brick panel which contains a circular stone medallion and is framed by slender vertical stone piers.

The cornice area is separated from the second story by a stone belt course. It utilizes vertical joint brick areas separated by small stone panels. The parapet wall peaks over the center bay, and features the interlocking ring symbol of the Odd Fellows, which is carved in the stone. The stone coping on the remainder of the roofline contains small pointed stone accents."
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1923

Full Inscription (unless noted above):
This Property built in 1923 has been placed on the NATIONAL REGISTER OF HISTORIC PLACES by the United States Department of Interior 1993