The Crow Community - Crow, TX
15S E 282968 N 3611186
A Wood County Historical Commission sign off of a spur of FM 778, just north of US 80, provides some history of this quiet rural community, Crow, TX.

The sign reads:

The Crow Community

When a railway station was built here in 1876, the community was called Graham. The community was renamed Crow when a post office was established. It was named for Wilson Crow, a local citizen who worked at a sawmill in the community. Two early families were the Jaco and Dunahoe families.

Crow had a number of stores during its early years. One store was owned by Jack Giles and another operated by Ed Dobbs and Henry Dunahoe. Later, a Mr. Meazles and B.H. Greer opened stores. B.H. Greer's Store was large and remained in operation for many years.

John K. Rucker was the first postmaster and Henry M. Dunahoe second. Crow's post office was the last small post office to close in the county.

Crow is said to have had the last operating saloon in Wood County.

Wood County Historical Commission