Stearns Hall - Wolf Creek, MT
12T E 403339 N 5229034
On Highway 434 2 miles North of the junction with Highway 200, few people will ever stumble across this one time community hall.
Location: Montana, United States

Now seemingly pretty much in the middle of nowhere, this is the most run down, decrepit and neglected National Register building we've yet had the good fortune, or misfortune, depending on one's paradigm, to view. Even the NRHP plaque is almost completely hidden by a wild rose bush.

In the Hardgrove Creek Valley, this was once the social and activity centre of the little community of Stearns. Built in 1910-11 by the community, the hall was christened with a St. Patrick's Day dance in 1911. Other than the odd nearby farm building, the Stearns Hall, and its two holer outhouse out back, are the only remaining reminders that a community once thrived here.
Stearns Hall
The small settlement of Stearns emerged in the early 1890s as homesteaders filed claims between the towns of Wolf Creek arid Augusta. Stearns became a focal point for the scattered community and by 1900, boasted a school and a post office. The Enlarged Homestead Act of 1909 brought new arrivals and in 1910, Stearns had grown enough to need a community hall. Local members of the Modern Woodmen of America, a fraternal benefits organization, took the initiative in coordinating the community for its construction. Built between 1910 and 1911 on property left in trust by rancher F.M. Stowe, the lumber was milled of logs from the south fork of the Dearborn River. The local builders, experienced in barn raising, designed the spacious hall to reflect their agricultural base. A St. Patrick's Day dance christened the two-story hall in 1911. The second floor was removed in 1912 to allow for basketball games and the facility became the center of social activity. Drought and depression ended the homestead boom and the population of Stearns dwindled after 1921. The automobile simplified travel to larger towns and the hall was even less frequently used for community activities. In the 1940s, it served as dining room and dormitory for construction crews working on Highway 200 over Rogers Pass. While other reminders of Stearns have fallen victim to time, Stearns Hall is a lonely representative of one community that rose and fell with America's last homestead boom.
From the plaque at the building
Photo goes Here
Stearns Hall
Two miles north of junction of State Hwy 200 and Hwy 434
Wolf Creek, MT United States
59648

County / Borough / Parish: Lewis and Clark

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Entertainment/Recreation, Exploration/Settlement, Architecture

Periods of significance: 1900-1924

Historic function: Recreation And Culture, Social - Auditorium, Meeting Hall, Music Facility, Sport Facility

Current function: Vacant

Privately owned?: yes