Dewey Monument - San Francisco, CA
10S E 552167 N 4182450
The Dewey Monument is a memorial statue in San Francisco, California, located at the center of Union Square. It was dedicated on May 14, 1903 by President Theodore Roosevelt.

"The Dewey monument is dedicated to Admiral George Dewey and commemorates his victory in the Battle of Manila Bay during the Spanish-American War. On May 23, 1901, President President William McKinley visited San Francisco to break ground for the monument. Six months later McKinley was assassinated and was succeeded by his vice president, Theodore Roosevelt. On May 14, 1903, Roosevelt officially dedicated the monument, which "commemorates the victory of Admiral George Dewey and the American fleet over Spanish forces at Manila Bay, the Philippines, on May 1, 1898, during the Spanish-American War" and also is a tribute to the sailors of the United States Navy." (visit link)

"Theodore Roosevelt Jr. (October 27, 1858 – January 6, 1919) was an American statesman, author, explorer, soldier, naturalist, and reformer who served as the 26th President of the United States from 1901 to 1909. He also served as the 25th Vice President of the United States and as the 33rd Governor of New York. As a leader of the Republican Party during this time, he became a driving force for the Progressive Era in the United States in the early 20th century. His face is depicted on Mount Rushmore, alongside those of George Washington, Thomas Jefferson, and Abraham Lincoln." (visit link)
What was opened/inaugurated?: The Dewey Monument

Who was that opened/inaugurated it?: President Theodore Roosevelt