Charles Dudley Warner - Hartford, CT
18T E 691517 N 4621398
The grave of 19th century author Charles Dudley Warner is located in Cedar hill Cemetery, 453 Fairfield, Avenue, Hartford, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The grave of author Charles Dudley Warner is marked by a 6' tall polished black granite headstone with an embedded Celtic cross and the inscription:

CHARLES DUDLEY WARNER
1829 - 1900
HIS WIFE
SUSAN LEE
DIED - 1921

Charles Dudley was born on a farm in Plainfield, MA on September 12, 1829. When Warner was five years old, his father died and thereafter his mother moved the family to Cazenovia, NY. Warner attended the Oneida Conference Seminary, a Methodist-sponsored preparatory school, and attended Hamilton College where he met Joseph Roswell Hawley. He graduated from Hamilton College in 1851. He married Susan Lee in 1856 and graduated from the University of Pennsylvania Law School in 1858.

After practicing law for two years Hawley, invited Warner to become co-editor of the Hartford newspaper The Evening Press and later The Hartford Courant. In Hartford, he became a part of the writers colony at Nook Farm. In 1870, The Hartford Courant published a series of Warner’s essays about working in his garden. This led to the publication of the bestselling book My Summer in a Garden published in 1870. Warner sent The Hartford Courant a series of essays about his travels in Europe. Another collection of essays about events at Nook Farm became the book Backlog Studies, published in 1872. In 1873 he co-authored The Gilded Age: A Tale of Today with his friend and neighbor at Nook Farm, Mark Twain. By 1880, Warner had become one of the country’s most popular writers.

Interestingly, it was Charles Dudley Warmer that make the oft quoted remark "Everybody complains about the weather, but nobody does anything about it". When Mark Twain, to whom the statement is often attributed, made the same statement he was merely quoting Warner.

Warner died on October 23, 1900 and was interred at Cedar Hill Cemetery. His friend Mark Twain served as a pall bearer.

Books by Charles Dudley Warner:

My Summer In A Garden