View from the Main Tower - Frankfurt - Hessen, Germany
Visitors can explore to a 200m-high observation platform

Informations from the official tourism website:

"Architekten: Schweger & Partner (ASP)
Höhe: 200 m
Fertiggestellt: 1999

Im Jahr 2000 eröffnete der vom Architekturbüro Schweger und Partner stammende Main Tower. Als einziges Hochhaus Frankfurts lädt es Besucher auf eine in 200 Metern Höhe gelegene Aussichtsplattform ein, die Stadt mit Ihrer einzigartigen Skyline von oben zu entdecken.

Mit seiner auf die Grundformen Kreis und Quadrat reduzierten klaren Formsprache, weist der MAIN TOWER der Landesbank Hessen-Thüringen ein eigenständiges und unverwechselbares Erscheinungsbild auf, das sich mit ausgewogenen Proportionen aber zugleich harmonisch ins Stadtbild einfügt. Das liegt nicht zuletzt an der mit Bedacht gewählten Abstufung zwischen dem filigranen 200 m hohen Rundturm, dem 170 m hohen Quadratturm und dem Sockelbereich, der wiederum die Höhe der ursprünglichen Bebauung vom Anfang des 20. Jahrhunderts aufgreift und eine enge Verbindung zu den benachbarten Hochhäusern schafft."

EN (Translation):
"Architects: Schweger & Partner (ASP)
Height: 200 m
Completed: 1999

In 2000, the Maintower, which was commissioned by Architekturbüro Schweger und Partner, opened. It is the only high-rise in Frankfurt to invite to explore the city with its unique skyline from above.

With its clear shape language reduced to the basic shapes circle and square, the MAIN TOWER of the Landesbank Hessen-Thüringen shows an independent and unmistakable appearance, which at the same time harmoniously blends into the cityscape with balanced proportions. This is due not least to the deliberately chosen gradation between the filigree 200 m high circular tower, the 170 m high quadratt tower and the pedestal area, which in turn takes up the height of the original building from the beginning of the 20th century and creates a close connection to the neighboring high-rise buildings . "
Type of overlook: platform

Picnic tables: no