Friedrich Schiller - Frankfurt - Hessen / Germany
In May 1955, on the 150th anniversary of Schiller's death, transferred to the Taunusanlage.
Location: Hessen, Germany

Informations from the official tourism website:
Source: (visit link) :

"Künstler: Johannes Dielmann
Aufstellung: Am 9. Mai 1864 aufgestellt und enthüllt. Im Mai 1955, zum 150. Todestag Schillers, in die Taunusanlage versetzt.

Buch und Feder kennzeichnen den Verfasser von Dramen ("Die Räuber", "Wilhelm Tell") und Gedichten ("Die Glocke", "Ode an die Freude"). Der Lorbeerkranz ist eine besondere Ehrung und unterstreicht die Bedeutung Schillers, der die deutsche Literatur maßgeblich mitprägte.
Ursprünglich stand das Denkmal nahe der Hauptwache, nun in der Taunusanlage. "

EN (Translation):
"Artist: Johannes Dielmann
Establishment: On 9 May 1864 erected and revealed. In May 1955, on the 150th anniversary of Schiller's death, transferred to the Taunusanlage.

Book and pen are the author of the dramas ("Die Räuber", "Wilhelm Tell") and poems ("Die Glocke", "Ode an die Freude"). The laurel wreath is a special honor and underscores the importance of Schiller, who decisively influenced German literature.
Originally the monument stood near the head guard, now in the Taunusanlage. "

About Schiller:
Friedrich Schiller. (2017, June 10). In Wikipedia, The Free Encyclopedia. Retrieved
08:27, July 7, 2017
, from (visit link) :
"Johann Christoph Friedrich von Schiller; 10 November 1759 – 9 May 1805) was a German poet, philosopher, physician, historian, and playwright. During the last seventeen years of his life (1788–1805), Schiller struck up a productive, if complicated, friendship with the already famous and influential Johann Wolfgang von Goethe. They frequently discussed issues concerning aesthetics, and Schiller encouraged Goethe to finish works he left as sketches. This relationship and these discussions led to a period now referred to as Weimar Classicism. They also worked together on Xenien, a collection of short satirical poems in which both Schiller and Goethe challenge opponents to their philosophical vision."