OLDEST -- Railroad Museum - DB-Museum Nürnberg, Germany, BY
32U E 650366 N 5479046
This is the 'DB-Museum' in Nürnberg, Germany, Bayern. It is the official railroad museum of the 'Deutsche Bahn'. It can be found at the 'Lessingstraße 6' nearby to the opera. It is the oldest railroad museum in the world.
Location: Bayern, Germany

This huge Railroad Museum was founded in 1882 and is the oldest railroad museum in the world. Actually it is 135 years in business. The indoor exibition area is 6,800 m², and the outdoor part is 15,000 m². There are more than 40 legendary trains and locomotives on a permanent display.

The museum also includes a kids area and a huge collection of miniature trains. The museum is combined with the museum for communication.

Opening hours:
Monday closed