Veterans Administration Hospital Historic District - Waco, TX
14R E 674358 N 3487917
The Medical Center began its long history of serving Veterans when it opened on May 6, 1932. At the time of the opening there were 20 buildings built in the Italian Renaissance style with a bed capacity of 308 beds.

V A Website

The hospital quickly grew in 1937 with the construction of five additional buildings making the bed capacity 947. With the end of World War II five additional buildings were constructed on the “outer” circle bringing the bed capacity to 2,040 patients.

In 1984, Inner Circle Drive, a loop through the ward treatment buildings, had a name change to honor Doris Miller, a native of Waco and a hero of World War II. Miller, who worked in the kitchen, manned a ship’s gun to down four enemy aircraft during the raid on Pearl Harbor. A monument to Miller was erected in 1984.

It supports the needs of the veterans with psychiatric and medical rehabilitation and now offers clinical services that include treatment for psychiatric disorders, post traumatic stress disease and blind rehabilitation.

4800 Memorial Dr
Waco, TX USA