Liepman's Clothing House - 1895 - Ft. Scott, Ks.
15S E 349862 N 4189698
This historic marker is on a two story red brick building located at 12-14 North Main in Fort Scott, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

This marker, located on the northeast corner of the building, has a quick description of Liepman's Clothing House - a contributing building in the Ft. Scott Historic District. Not sure who placed the marker - most likely the County Historical Society. The marker reads:

Ft. Scott Historic District 1860

1895
Liepman's Clothing House
Clothing Emporium
1896-1930
Intricate tin ceiling intact, original staircase.

From the National Register Application:
(visit link)

"12-14 N. Main Street. Liepman's Clothing House, 1895, ca. 1938, commercial style. Inventory: 01 1-1 830-00052 Status: contributing.

This is a rectangular two-story brick commercial building with a flat roof and parapet. It has a recessed central entrance flanked by display windows. The three-bay second floor facade is well preserved with a smooth-cut stone belt course under the windows, ornamented pilasters between the window bays and an ornamented belt course above the window bays. Central paired windows are flanked by a bank of three windows. The windows have 111 double-hung sash with transoms. There is a brick panel at the eave with the name, "Liepman's Clothing House," spelled out in raised letters. A corbelled and molded brick cornice ornaments the parapet. Reportedly, the original display windows and entrance were altered about 1938. There is a shed-roofed shingled awning supported on posts. Aluminum storm windows have been installed on the second floor windows.

History: Reportedly, this was not the Liepman family's first business location in Fort Scott and this was not their first building on this property. In 1895, the family decided to build a more substantial building. In 1909 the property was recorded as the Liepman Block with M. Leipman & Brother (brothers Morres and Joseph Leipman), clothing occupying the storefront. Liepman's Clothing Store operated until circa 1930. By 1938, the A & P Grocery was located at this address.

Integrity: The building retains sufficient architectural integrity to be listed as a contributing resource."
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1895

Full Inscription (unless noted above):
Ft. Scott Historic District 1860 1895 Liepman's Clothing House Clothing Emporium 1896-1930 Intricate tin ceiling intact, original staircase.