O.S. Triangulation Pillar - Laurencekirk, Aberdeenshire.
Ordnance Survey trig pillar, constructed in 1956, situated on flat ground north of the town of Laurencekirk, next to the A90 dual-carriageway.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This pillar was built in 1956, replacing one that sat a few yards north which was built in 1949. It was given the same number (S5701) as the original.

It is situated half a mile north of Laurencekirk, a small town in the Howe of the Mearns which is by-passed by the A90 road that runs between the cities of Dundee and Aberdeen. The pillar is only a few yards from the road at the northern end of the by-pass where the A937 road that runs through the town joins the A90.

STEEPNESS: None, the pillar is on level ground only 76 metres above sea level.

TERRAIN: Situated in a small fenced enclosure that in the height of summer becomes a fight through waist high grass, nettles and thistles.

ACCESSIBILITY: Only a few yards from the A937 where there is room to park on what was the old road before the by-pass was built. There is no access from the dual-carriageway.

NAVIGATION: Reached quickly from the old road which is the only part of the small field that is not fenced. In summer when the grass is high, the pillar is very hard to see despite being only feet away. It lies up against the north side of the field.

DANGER: Only the difficult terrain in the summer.

Type of Trigpoint: Triangulation Pillar