Stevensville Feed Mill - Stevensville, Montana
Built in 1918, the Stevensville Feed Mill became a Nationally Registered Historic Place in 1991.
Location: Montana, United States

Today primarily an antique store, which seems quite fitting, the old wood frame buildings are really showing their age. Much of this could be remedied with something as simple as a coat of paint, though. The original part of the complex, as well as the 1930s addition, are all of wood frame construction with still sheet roofing.

Built as a feed supply store, the complex also operated as a general farm supply store, providing one stop shopping for the local farmer. The large addition on the south side of the false fronted one story building was added in the 1930s as business increased.

An interesting and highly unusual feature of the feed mill was the inclusion of a large door in the front of the building to allow trucks and wagons to enter the store to load or unload grain right in the store. Early on much grain was bagged directly from the thresher so we assume that this loading and unloading method was intended for bagged grain as opposed to bulk grain. The fifty foot tall elevator at the rear was constructed with the normal means of unloading grain into a pit, from which it was elevated then distributed into bins.

The elevator itself is of bog standard crib construction, with a concrete foundation followed by 2X8s, then 2X6s, then 2X4s as the sides went up, all laid on their sides, to crib the elevator bins. We noticed that the headframe still carries the Purina Checkerboard paint scheme.
The Stevensville Feed Mill is composed of a group of wood frame and metal buildings designed for the purpose of processing and storing grain. Parts of the complex also serve as a general farm merchandise warehouse and retail store. Two front-facing, single story, wood frame, gable-roofed buildings, with a connecting addition that joins them into one interior space, present stepped parapet false fronts to the street. The buildings are covered with galvanized, corrugated iron roofs and wooden weatherboard siding. The roof structure of the feed mill and elevator is located at the west end of the complex and rises above the parapet line.

The original building that housed the Stevensville Feed Mill is the long, rectangular gable-roofed section of the complex located at the northeast corner of the lot. The false-front of this building faces east toward Main Street. Originally, a large central doorway in the façade provided access for wagons and trucks for loading and unloading grain within the building itself. Historic photographs reveal that this loading entrance was flanked by large fixed 4-light window units. Later remodeling of the building resulted in the replacement of this early warehouse door...
From the NRHP Registration Form
Currently used as a grain elevator: no