Goddess of Democracy - San Francisco, CA
10S E 552345 N 4183205
This statue of the Goddess of Democracy is located in Portsmouth Square in San Francisco's Chinatown.

"During China's 1989 Tianamen Square protests, when hope for sought-after reforms seemed to be fading, artist activists unveiled a 33-ft. tall paper mache and foam sculpture of the "Goddess of Democracy." The statue, in the tradition of other giant torch-brandishing women, became an icon for the Democratic Movement, though it was demolished by government troops only five days after its appearance.

Not surprisingly, replicas and tributes to the figure have cropped up in other countries. In San Francisco's Chinatown, a 10-ft. tall bronze version on a granite base was dedicated in 1994. The work was created by sculptor Thomas Marsh from the San Francisco Academy of Art, with the assistance of a group of anonymous Chinese students and other volunteers.

Portsmouth Square, a park sometimes referred to as the "Heart of Chinatown," features other statues and historical markers." (visit link)

The plaque reads: "Dedicated to those who strive for and cherish human rights and democracy."
Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)