Portsmouth Square - San Francisco, CA
10S E 552340 N 4183212
Portsmouth Square is a one-block park in Chinatown, San Francisco, that is bounded by Kearny Street on the east, Washington Street on the north, Clay Street on the south, and Walter Lum Place on the west.

Portsmouth Square is a centrally located park within Chinatown, and has earned the nickname “Heart of Chinatown.” The park is home to many historical markers and statues, and holds its place within California history.

It is the location of the first raising of the American flag within San Francisco in 1846, and here in 1848, the discovery of gold was first announced.

Today, Portsmouth Square is a meeting place for locals who need fresh air and sunshine, and also offers a view of the local culture.

Additionally, this park contains two playgrounds and a four-level underground parking garage, located beneath the square to accommodate local and tourist parking for the heavily congested area.

According to the SFGATE's article, Portsmouth Square is about to undergo a thorough examination of what it could be in the future. The project includes reimagining every part of the park, including the plaza, play areas and buildings, landscaping and adjacent streetscape, and the pedestrian bridge across Kearny Street.