Orgel der Maxkirche — Düsseldorf, Germany
32U E 344393 N 5677033
The well known organ of the church of St. Maximilian (today commonly known as "Maxkirche"), a late baroque church in the Old Town of Düsseldorf
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Die Orgel der spätbarocken St. Maximilians Kirche wurde 1753 von Christian Ludwig König aus Köln, einer der herausragenden Orgelbauer seiner Zeit, erbaut. Sie wurde mehrfach umgebaut und schließlich 2008 durch einen Neubau unter Einbeziehung des erhaltenen historischen Materials ersetzt.
Überregional bekannt ist die Maxkirche für ihre Kirchenmusik, sowohl für den klassischen Choralgesang als auch für die Orgelkonzerte.
Jeden Samstag findet von 11.30 Uhr bis 12.00 Uhr das Orgelkonzert "Die Marktmusik" statt. Sie zählt zu den ältesten und erfolgreichsten Orgelkonzertreihen in Düsseldorf. Viele Düsseldorfer verbinden den Konzertbesuch mit einem Bummel über den benachbarten Wochenmarkt am Carlsplatz.

The organ of the late baroque church of St. Maximilian was built in 1753 by Christian Ludwig König from Cologne, one of the outstanding organ builders of this time. It was rebuilt several times and finally replaced in 2008 by a new building including preserved historical material.
The Maxkirche is well-known for its church music, both for classical choral singing and for organ concertos.
Every Saturday from 11:30 am to 12:00 pm, the organ concert "Die Marktmusik" takes place. It is one of the oldest and most successful organ concert series in Düsseldorf. Many visitors join the concert with a stroll over the neighbouring weekly market at the Carlsplatz.

Quelle / source: wikipedia, Kath. Gemeinde St. Maximilian

Nearest Musical Instruments