Museo nazionale di Ravenna - Ravenna, Italy
Museo nazionale di Ravenna near Basilika San Vitale in Ravenna.
Location: Emilia–Romagna, Italy

"Situato nel complesso monumentale di San Vitale, il Museo Nazionale di Ravenna raccoglie importanti reperti archeologici, tra cui stele sepolcrali ed epigrafi romane, e collezioni di arti minori. Il nucleo primitivo del patrimonio museale fu costituito nel Settecento dalla paziente ricerca e cura dagli eruditi monaci delle grandi abbazie cittadine. Al primo piano sono esposti, nell’ordinata architettura benedettina, i leggiadri bronzetti rinascimentali, una pregevole raccolta di avori, un ricco nucleo di icone, una sezione dedicata alle ceramiche e un'affascinante collezione di armi antiche.

Tra i reperti di maggior prestigio si annoverano capitelli in marmo orientale, sarcofagi decorati e altri manufatti di V e VI secolo. I più noti sono quelli provenienti dai monumenti paleocristiani e bizantini Patrimonio dell’Umanità Unesco, tra cui le transenne e la croce da San Vitale e la sinopia preparatoria al mosaico di Sant’Apollinare in Classe.
All'interno del museo si trova anche l’importante ciclo di affreschi del Trecento, capolavoro di Pietro da Rimini, staccato dall’antica chiesa di Santa Chiara in Ravenna." (visit link)

"The National Museum of Ravenna (Museo Nazionale di Ravenna) is situated in the monumental complex of San Vitale and contains many important archaeological fragments, such as funeral steles and Roman epigraphs, and some collections of minor arts. The original part of the Museum's heritage was collected during the 18th century, thanks to the patient research and care of the erudite monks of the big abbeys of the city. Graceful Renaissance bronze statuettes, an important collection of ivory pieces, a rich collection of icons, a section of ceramic works and a fascinating collection of ancient weapons are on display on the first floor, surrounded by an elegant Benedectine achitecture.

Oriental marble capitals, decorated sarcophagi and other manufacts dating back to the 5th and 6th centuries are among the most prestigious finds of the Museum. The most famous manufacts are those belonging to the Early Christian and Byzantine monuments listed by Unesco as World Heritage sites, such as the transennae and the cross of San Vitale or the preparatory cartoon to the mosaic of Sant’Apollinare in Classe.
The Museum also hosts an important series of frescoes dating back to the 14th century, a masterpiece by Pietro da Rimini that was taken from the Church of Santa Chiara in Ravenna." (visit link)

"Das Nationalmuseum (Museo Nazionale di Ravenna) ist im Komplex von San Vitale untergebracht. Es beherbergt zahlreiche archäologische Funde, wie Grabstelen und römische Epigraphen, und Sammlungen von Werken der sogenannten „niederen Künste“. Der originale Teil dieses Erbes wurde im 18. Jahrhundert dank der geduldigen Forschung und der Achtsamkeit von den gelehrten Mönchen von den großen Abteien der Stadt gesammelt. Im ersten Geschoss sind Anmutige Bronzestatuetten der Renaissance, kostbare Gegenstände aus Elfenbein, eine wertvolle Sammlung von Ikonen, eine Abteilung von Keramiken und eine faszinierende Sammlung von alten Waffen ausgestellt.

Kapitelle aus östlichem Marmor, geschmückte Sarkophage und weitere Artefakte aus dem 5. und 6. Jahrhunderten sind unter den renommiertesten Funden des Museums. Die berühmtesten Artefakte gehören zu den byzantinischen und frühchristlichen Denkmälern, die von Unesco als Welterbestätten ausgezeichnet wurden, wie z. B. die Geländer und das Kreuz von San Vitale oder die Sinopie des Mosaiks in Sant’Apollinare in Classe.
Das Museum beherbergt auch eine wichtige Reihe von Fresken, ein Meisterwerk von Pietro da Rimini, das sich einmal in der Kirche von Santa Chiara in Ravenna befand." (visit link)
Theme:
The museum contains many important archaeological fragments, such as funeral steles and Roman epigraphs, and some collections of minor arts. The original part of the Museum's heritage was collected during the 18th century, thanks to the patient research and care of the erudite monks of the big abbeys of the city. Graceful Renaissance bronze statuettes, an important collection of ivory pieces, a rich collection of icons, a section of ceramic works and a fascinating collection of ancient weapons are on display on the first floor, surrounded by an elegant Benedectine achitecture.

Street Address:
Via San Vitale 17 48100,Ravenna, Italy

Hours of Operation:
Tuesday - Thursday: 8.30am - 2pm Friday and Saturday: 8.30am - 7.30pm Sunday*: 2pm - 7.30pm * Until September the first Sunday of every month: 8.30am - 7.30pm Last admission: 30 minutes before closing time

Cost: 6.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Medium