Mausoleo di Galla Placidia - Ravenna, Italy
Mausoleo di Galla Placidia in Ravenna, Italy.
Location: Emilia–Romagna, Italy

"Galla Placidia (386-452), sorella dell'imperatore Onorio, l’artefice del trasferimento della capitale dell'Impero Romano d'Occidente da Milano a Ravenna nel 402 d.C., fece costruire questo piccolo mausoleo a croce greca per sé intorno al 425-450; tuttavia non fu mai utilizzato in tal senso in quanto l'imperatrice, morta a Roma nel 450, fu seppellita in questa città.

Anche se oggi appare come un edificio a sé, in origine doveva collegarsi al lato meridionale del nartece della vicina Chiesa di Santa Croce, realizzata sempre da Galla nel secondo quarto del V secolo.

Esternamente è molto semplice e modesto, soprattutto se confrontato con la ricchezza della decorazione musiva interna, resa ancora più splendente dalla luce dorata che filtra attraverso le finestre di alabastro.
La parte inferiore delle pareti è rivestita da marmi mentre la zona superiore è interamente decorata da mosaici che ricoprono pareti, archi, lunette e cupola. I temi iconografici, a cavallo tra la tradizione artistica ellenistico-romana e quella cristiana, sviluppano a più livelli interpretativi il tema della vittoria della vita eterna sulla morte.

Quest'edificio emana un'atmosfera magica. Le innumerevoli stelle della cupola hanno colpito nel corso dei secoli la fantasia e la sensibilità dei visitatori tanto che si narra che Cole Porter, in viaggio di nozze a Ravenna, rimase talmente colpito dall'atmosfera del piccolo mausoleo e dalle sue stelle, da comporre la sua famosissima canzone Night and Day." (visit link)

"Galla Placidia (386-452), sister of the Roman Emperor Honorius who had transferred the Capital of the Western Empire from Milan to Ravenna in 402 AD, built this little Mausoleum with a Greek cross plan around 425-450 as her own resting place. However, the mausoleum was never used for that purpose, because the empress died and was buried in Rome in 450.

Now a separate building, the mausoleum was once connected to the south side of the narthex of the close Church of Santa Croce, erected by Galla Placidia between 475 and 500.

The outside of the building is very sober compared to the magnificence of the inside, decorated with mosaics made even brighter by the golden light filtering through the alabaster windows. The lower surfaces of the interior are covered with marble slabs, while the upper part of the building – including the walls of the vault, the lunettes and the cupola – is entirely decorated with mosaics. The themes represented in the mosaic decoration show traces of the influence of both Hellenic-Roman and Christian tradition and aim at representing the victory of eternal life over death from different perspectives.

The atmosphere of the Mausoleum of Galla Placidia is undoubtedly magical. The countless stars of the cupola have deeply stirred the imagination of many visitors of Ravenna, for instance Cole Porter who, during his honeymoon in the city, was so impressed by the starry sky of the small mausoleum that he wrote his famous song Night and Day." (visit link)

"Galla Placidia (386-452) war die Schwester von Honorius, dem weströmischen Kaiser, der 402 seinen Hof von Mailand nach Ravenna verlegte und die Stadt zur Hauptstadt des Weströmischen Reiches machte. Zwischen 425 und 450 ließ sie dieses kleine Mausoleum erbauen, dessen Grundriss einem lateinischen Kreuz entspricht, das trotzdem nie als Bestattung benutzt wurde, weil die Kaiserin 450 in Rom starb und auch dort begraben wurde.

Obwohl es heute aussieht wie ein eigenständiges Gebäude, war das Mausoleum ursprünglich mit der südlichen Seite des Narthex der naheliegenden Kirche von Santa Croce verbunden, die ebenfalls von Galla Placidia zwischen 425 und 450 erbaut wurde.

Die schlichte Außenarchitektur des Gebäudes steht im Kontrast zum üppigen Mosaikdekor im Inneren, das dank des filtrierenden goldenen Lichts der Alabasterfenster noch glänzender ist. Der untere Teil der Wände ist mit Marmorstücken überzogen, der obere dagegen mit Mosaiken geschmückt, die die Wände, die Bögen, die Lünetten und die Kuppel bedecken. Im Einklang mit der Funktion des Gebäudes als Grabdenkmal stellen die ikonographischen Themen des Dekors den Sieg des Lebens über den Tod dar.

Die Atmosphäre im Mausoleum ist zweifellos zauberhaft. Die zahlreichen Sterne der Kuppel haben die Fantasie und die Sensibilität der Besucher von Ravenna schon immer beeindruckt. Der Erzählung nach war Cole Porter auf seiner Hochzeitsreise nach Ravenna von der Atmosphäre des kleinen Mausoleums so stark beeindruckt, dass er in Erinnerung an den Sternenhimmel des Mausoleo di Galla Placidia sein hochberühmtes Lied Night and Day komponierte." (visit link)
History:
See long description

Visiting Hours/Restrictions:
Opening hours From 1st March to 31st October: 9am - 7pm Special opening From 4th July to 29th August: on Tuesdays and Fridays late openings from 9pm to 11pm during Mosaico di Notte Last admittance 15 minutes before closing time Closing days The Mausoleum is closed on December 25th Entrance fee Admission: 9.50€ Concession: 8.50€* The cumulative ticket includes the entry to Basilica of Sant'Apollinare Nuovo, Neonian Baptistery, Basilica of San Vitale, Mausoleum of Galla Placidia,** and Archiepiscopal Museum and Chapel. The ticket is valid for 7 consecutive days from the date of issue and entitles the holder to one entry for each monument * Valid for Italian and foreign students during the school year; valid for organizations with special agreements (see details) ** From March 1st to June 15th, an additional charge of 2€ applies to the Mausoleum of Galla Placidia. Mandatory booking for groups Free of charge Children up to 10 years, citizens of Ravenna, disabled people and carers, ecclesiastics and soldiers. For groups: 1 free tour leader every 20 paying visitors. For schools: 1 free teacher every 10 paying students

Via Galla Placidia
Ravenna, Emilie-Romagna Italy