Dr. Donald Campbell Residence - Butte, MT
12T E 380708 N 5096688
In downtown Butte, the Dr. Donald Campbell residence is one of the many buildings which bear a contributing building plaque. Though almost all buildings in downtown Butte are contributing, not all have plaques mounted.
Location: Montana, United States

This Historic District, listed in 1961 only in Butte, was expanded in 2006 to include Walkerville and Anaconda. This made it the largest Historic District in the country in terms of number of contributing properties, which totals 6,013.

In the Historic District are 5975 contributing buildings, 37 contributing structures and 1 contributing object. The district encompasses 27,200 acres, or 42.5 square miles. As the largest Historic District in terms of number of contributing properties, it has also been designated a National Historic Landmark. The whole shebang was the result of a couple of hills in the area containing vast amounts of copper ore and lesser amounts of other metals, such as gold and silver.

This, the onetime residence and office of physician Dr. Donald Campbell, personal physician to copper king F. A. Heinze, is an indication of the money to be made in the town in Butte's heyday. The Spanish Revival style we see today was not original, but the result of later renovations and additions.
DR. DONALD CAMPBELL RESIDENCE

Elaborate and diverse architecture characterizes the homes along this stretch of Broadway today, but during the 1880s rather modest dwellings lined the street. This was one of Butte's first settled neighborhoods and historic maps indicate that the core of this home predates 1884. By the mid-1890s, Dr. Donald Campbell, personal physician to copper king F. A. Heinze, was in residence. Until about 1905 Dr. Campbell had his medical offices at the home; he later became president of Murray Hospital. Campbell enlarged the original T-shaped, one-story house to two stories in 1896, expanding it at the back and to the east. By 1916 the home had again been dramatically remodeled to its present appearance. A graceful arched entrance, unusual decorative cast ironwork, and mission style parapet reflect the Spanish Revival style. Arched, circular, and oval windows and friezes with garlands, dentils, and bull's eyes further enhance the facade. Its neighbors complement the home's distinctive architecture. Together the three residences were known as the Mediterranean Block.
From the plaque at the building
Describe the area and history: