Omni San Diego Hotel - San Diego, CA
One of many large skyscrapers in downtown San Diego.

Taken from Wikipedia, "The Omni San Diego Hotel is a four-diamond high-rise luxury hotel and condominium tower in San Diego, California. It is owned and operated by Omni Hotels & Resorts. Built in 2004 at a cost of $124 million, the 32-story, 511-room Omni San Diego is located across the street from the San Diego Convention Center and connected via sky bridge to Petco Park. The tower was developed by JMI Realty and designed by architectural firm Hornberger and Worstell, other key contributors to building this harbor-area beacon of high-rise hospitality include general contractor Swinerton and Architectural Glass and Aluminum as the glazing contractor. The hotel has over 20,000 square feet (1,900 m2) of meeting space in addition to a 9,750-square-foot (906 m2) ballroom. There is also a sixth-floor outdoor terrace with a heated pool and jacuzzi, a McCormick & Schmick's seafood restaurant, and a full-service business center."