"Remembering the Sabbath" - Hoard, TX
15S E 275841 N 3612957
A Wood County Historical Commission sign on the grounds of the historic Smith Chapel United Methodist Church provides some history of its bell. The church is at 670 FM 1804, in the Hoard community, southeast of Mineola, TX.

The sign reads:

"Remembering the Sabbath"

In 1957 Smith Chapel inherited a 34 inch steel Bowlden Bell from its merger with the Crow United Methodist Church. The bell was manufactured by the American Bell Foundry Company of Northville Michigan. They were sold at Sears and Montgomery Ward. This bell originally sold for $49.50.

The bell first hung in Crow, Texas in a church that was established circa 1910 with two of its charter members being Will Myers and Henry Dunahoe. Mr. Myers' daughter, Valerie Blackburn, moved her membership from Crow to Smith Chapel during the merger and suggested the bell come also.

Once the bell arrived at Smith Chapel, Herman dean built a bell stand for it to hang from in the church lawn. Around 1985 the bell was lifted to its new location above the church in the steeple overseen by Ray Godbey and Charles Hudson. This bell is rang each Sunday to remind God's people to "remember the Sabbath and keep it Holy."
Group that erected the marker: Wood County Historical Commission

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: