Bechtel Corporation - 90 years - San Francisco, CA
10S E 553112 N 4182858
The railroad car WaaTeeKaa is located at Beale Street Plaza in downtown San Francisco, California. It commemorates Bechtel Corporation's 90th Anniversary"

"Bechtel Corporation (Bechtel Group) is the largest construction and civil engineering company in the United States, and the 9th-largest privately owned American company in 2016. Its headquarters are in the South of Market, San Francisco. It was founded in 1898." (visit link)

The plaque reads:

"In the 1920s, the railroad car WaaTeeKaa was home to Steven and Laura Bechtel and their family at remote construction sites in the West. This vintage car has been restored to replicate the original WaaTeekaa. It is dedicated, as the Bechtel Museum, to the can-do spirit of the Bechtel's men and women: past present and future. Dedicated September 24, 1988 to commemorate Bechtel's 90th Anniversary"
Anniversary Year: 1988

Year of Event, Organization or Occurance: 1898