Smith Chapel United Methodist Church
15S E 275841 N 3612957
Texas Historical Marker at the Smith Chapel United Methodist Church, near Mineola at 670 FM 1804, noting its establishment, history, and community service.

"Democrat" is another name for the nearby Hoard community.

Marker Text:
About 1885, members of the Hoard community organized Davis Chapel Church and met in the Democrat schoolhouse and a nearby brush arbor. The church was later renamed Democrat Methodist Episcopal Church, South, and then Smith Chapel. In 1915, B.B. Hart sold land for a new church, with 52 members pledging to help with labor and finances. Sawmill owner W.H. Smith contributed much of the materials and money. Until 1950, the church was pastored only by supply pastors. In 1957, Crow Methodist Church merged with Smith Chapel; selling the property at Crow helped finance the current sanctuary. Today, Smith Chapel continues as a center of worship and fellowship for the community. 175 Years Of Texas Independence * 1836-2011 Marker is Property of the State of Texas