Fehren, SO, Switzerland
The town hall of Fehren. - Das Gemeindehaus von Fehren.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN:

The Town:

Fehren is a municipality in the district of Thierstein in the canton of Solothurn with about 610 inhabitants.

Fehren was originally a remote farm which belonged to the municipality of Breitenbach. It was first mentioned in 1371. The origin of the name is unclear. It refers either to the pine ("Föhren") forest, which lies between the farm and Breitenbach, or means "far" from the village. Around 1600 a second farm was documented, in 1629 they were three, 1652 already ten. In 1789 it was separated from Breitenbach and became an independent municipality.

Fehren remained a farming village for a long time. In the late twentieth century there was an increased building activity. Today, more than half of the residents commute to Breitenbach or Dornach.

The town hall:

The town hall of Fehren is located in the north-east of the village near the church. It is a long-drawn two-storey concrete building with a large window front on the upper floor and solar cells on the gabled roof. The house is relatively new, perhaps from the 1990s or even newer.

DE:

Die Gemeinde:

Fehren ist eine Gemeinde im Bezirk Thierstein im Kanton Solothurn mit etwa 610 Einwohnern.

Fehren war ursprünglich ein abgelegener Bauernhof, der zur Gemeinde Breitenbach gehörte. Er wurde 1371 erstmals erwähnt. Der Ursprung des Namens ist unklar. Er bezieht sich entweder auf den Föhrenwald, der zwischen dem Hof und Breitenbach liegt, oder bedeutet "fern" vom Dorf. Um 1600 kam ein zweiter Hof dazu, 1629 waren es drei, 1652 schon zehn. 1789 wurde es von Breitenbach abgetrennt und zu einer selbständigen Gemeinde.

Fehren blieb lange ein Bauerndorf, erst im späten 20. Jahrhundert setzte eine vermehrte Bautätigkeit ein. Heute fahren über die Hälfte der Bewohner zur arbeit nach Breitenbach oder Dornach.

Das Gemeindehaus:

Das Gemeindehaus von Fehren steht im Nordosten des Dorfes unweit der Kirche. Es ist ein langgezogenes zweistöckiges Betongebäude mit einer grossen Fensterfront im Obergeschoss und Solarzellen auf dem Satteldach. Das Haus ist relativ neu, vielleicht aus den 1990er Jahren oder noch später.
Name: Gemeindehaus

Kirchstrasse 215