Birkenstein Pilgrimage Chapel - Fischbachau, BY, Germany
32T E 722303 N 5288869
Birkenstein is a popular place of pilgrimage in southern Bavaria at 855 m above sea level. The hamlet lies at the foot of the Breitenstein mountain, a popular hiking trail leading up from the pilgrimage chapel.
Location: Bayern, Germany

The pilgrimage chapel Maria Himmelfahrt was built in 1710 as a replica of the "Holy House" of Loreto, the alleged home of the Holy Family in Nazareth, by Johann Mayr d. Ä. Built and consecrated in 1786 by Prince Bishop Joseph of Welden. The ensemble also includes the small monastery, the Freialtar and the monumental crucifixion group on the hill opposite the chapel. The entrance lock at the main gate of the pilgrimage chapel was extensively restored and partly redesigned by the local Kunstschmied Nikolaus Steinberger.

Source Wikipedia