Methodist Church of Richmond - Richmond, TX
15R E 232483 N 3275674
Not only is the Methodist Church of Richmond (St. John's United Methodist Church) on the National Register of Historic Places, it is a Texas Historical Commission and United Methodist Historic Site.

Narrative Description

The historic Methodist Church of Richmond, currently known as St. John's United Methodist Church (SJUMC), is located in the heart of historic downtown Richmond, Fort Bend County, Texas, situated on the corner of Jackson and 4th Streets. Its original 4,788 square-foot rectangular sanctuary is a rather distinctive building, offering not only a place of worship but a piece of architectural history. Built in 1922, with additions in 1929, 1955, and 2000, the Methodist Church of Richmond represents the town's oldest continuing Methodist congregation. The red brick church was built according to plans drawn by Houston architect Carl N. Nelson, and is most closely associated with the Late Gothic Revival architectural style with its masonry-clad exterior, prominent corner towers, Tudor arch entries and windows, and terra cotta trim. Today, the 1922 church is the core of the church campus that includes the main sanctuary, the Wessendorff Educational Building (1929, with an extension in 1955), and Wendt Hall (2000), all of which are internally connected and share compatible design characteristics. In accordance with National Park Service Guidelines, this property is counted as a single unit, as it represents “a building or structure with attached ancillary structures, covered walkways, and additions.”

Statement of Significance

The Methodist Church of Richmond (currently known as St. John’s United Methodist Church) is a unique and very distinctive building of architectural history in Richmond and Fort Bend County. Completed in 1922, the church is eligible for listing on the National Register of Historic Places at the local level of significance under Criterion C in the area of Architecture, as an excellent example of an intact Gothic Revival church. The red brick church with terra cotta trim was built according to plans drawn by architect Carl N. Nelson and includes thirty-two stained-glass windows. The church is home to the oldest established congregation in Richmond (1839); the congregation has continuously occupied the property since 1910. The main church building is designed primarily in the late Gothic Revival style, and is the only such example in the city of Richmond. The architectural significance of this building is based upon the quality design of the 1922 sanctuary and the1929 Wessendorff Educational Building addition, which itself was expanded in 1955. The Wendt Hall addition (2000), while outside of the period of significance, is a modern design compatible with the original design idea, functional intent, aesthetics, and quality of the historic components of the church complex. The complex is preserved in good condition, as faithful generations of congregation members have maintained the integrity of the historic building over the years. The period of significance for this property begins in 1922, which is when construction commenced on the sanctuary through 1955, when the Wessendorff Educational Building addition was complete. Because the property derives its primary significance from its architectural distinction, it satisfactorily meets Criterion Consideration A for Religious Properties.

Conclusion

Two authorities have recognized the church for its significant architecture in the heart of old Richmond along with its continuity of use by the same group. The Methodist Church of Richmond (currently known as St. John’s United Methodist Church) was designated a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark in 1983 and United Methodist Historic Site (#106) in 1982. The church is now nominated to the National Register of Historic Places at the local level of significance under Criterion C in the area of Architecture as a building that embodies the distinctive characteristics of a type and period of construction. Designed in 1922 by architect Carl N. Nelson, the red brick church with white terra cotta trim is most closely associated with the late Gothic Revival style. It is the only example of the style in the city of Richmond. Representative features include monumental paired towers, lancet windows, Tudor arched openings, and stained glass windows. True to the time period, the church is not a pure example of the Gothic style, but rather incorporates an eclectic blend of design and detailing, a testament to the architect’s advanced skills of combining diverse styles to create a coherent, distinctive whole. The church complex is complimented by the addition of the Wessendorff Educational building, also designed by Nelson with Gothic detailing. The addition of the wing in 1929 (and its expansion in 1955) is representative of building programs taking place throughout the larger Methodist community in Texas in response to increased membership and greater variety and scale of programming, all of which demanded additional space and spatial arrangement. Though the Wendt Hall addition of 2000 dates from outside of the period of significance, it is a modern design compatible with the original design idea, functional intent, aesthetics, and quality of the historic components of the church complex. Representing the oldest established congregation in Richmond (1839), the historic components of the church retain a high degree of integrity. Because the church derives its primary significance for its architectural distinction, it meets National Register Criterion Consideration A for religious properties.

400 Jackson Street
Richmond, TX USA