Fort Bend County Courthouse - Richmond, TX
15R E 232475 N 3275619
The Fort Bend County Courthouse was erected in 1908. It is on the National Registry of Historic Places, a Texas Historic Landmark, and a reall cool looking building.

The Fort Bend County Courthouse was designed by C. H. Page and Brothers in the Classical Revival style and erected in 1908. The original building is a three-story masonry load-bearing structure with a raised concrete foundation. The structure has a cruciform floor plan centering on a three-story sky-lit rotunda. The main entrance is marked by a three-story projecting portico with stone columns and intricately carved stone capitals. Three arched openings capped by a rich stone carving lead from the entry portico to the central rotunda. Each facade is framed by slightly projecting corner pavilions. The first floor of the building, featuring a smooth cut stone stringcourse, is treated with alternating recessed brick courses which create the effect of a rusticated stone base. This effect is enhanced by the use of arched windows in contrast to the rectangular windows on the second and third floors. The windows are simple one-over-one, wood double-hung windows with simple wood trim arranged in a symmetrical manner. Entrance doors are beveled glass and wood with arched glass transoms. The roof, with its richly articulated copper dome and fascia, is the dominant feature of the building. Rising from the dome is a clock tower which is topped by a copper statue of "Miss Liberty" holding a sword and scales of justice. In 1935, a three-story addition was made to the south wing of the courthouse. The concrete frame addition has less ornament and articulation than the original structure, and the fascia and parapet are stone rather than copper. The brickwork on the first floor band is less detailed. Windows are simple one-over-one, double-hung similar to those in the original wood building, but with minimal interior trim. In 1957, a one-story addition was made east and west of the 1935 addition. This addition was very economical and of less architectural quality than the 1935 addition. There is virtually no exterior articulation. Windows are three-pane projecting aluminum sash. It was at this time that air-conditioning was added to the building, resulting in exposed ductwork and piping throughout the building.

Artist: Building Designers: C.H. Page and Brothers

301 Jackson Street Richmond, TX 77469