Le Lavoir de Chécy - Chécy, France
31T E 427236 N 5304631
[EN] This laundry is located in the town of Chécy along the Canal d'Orléans. [FR] Ce lavoir est situé sur la commune de Chécy en bordure du canal d'Orléans.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

With the recent restoration of its secular washhouse, the city has recovered an element of the picturesque and promotional image of its old borough.

The origin of this construction is to be sought at the time of the Revolution after the terrible flood of the Loire in January 1789 had overturned the bridge of the canal to the town of Chécy.

To the west of the destroyed structure, on the south side, was a cattle trough whose location constituted a discomfort in the implementation of a protection of the bridge against the overflowing of the river.

It had been suggested to the Duke of Orleans, owner of the canal, that the trough could advantageously be rebuilt opposite, on the other bank at the foot of the hill, which in fact made it a little less The old for the inhabitants of the town.

On land available to the "nation" following the sale of the national property, it was proposed to install the new work as well as a port for the supply of the commune.

The Duke probably did not follow the conditions proposed by the municipality because on 28 July 1793 a deliberation of the municipal council decided to set up a charity workshop where all indigents of the municipality were invited to participate in the creation The port and the drinking trough. The matter dragged on.

It was at the end of the 19th century that the building we know was built. He replaced, at the request of the laundresses often exposed to the weather, the previous lavoir which was not covered.