Kirche St. Ottilia - Fehren, SO, Switzerland
32T E 392876 N 5250167
The Roman Catholic church of Fehren, built in 1967. - Die römisch-katholische Kirche von Fehren aus dem Jahr 1967.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN: The Church of St. Ottilia in Fehren is a branch church of the parish of Breitenbach. It is located on a small hill north of the main road in the village center.

The building has an irregular, approximately seven-cornered floor plan with a pent roof. The low bell tower stands on the south side.

Fehren became a separate municipality in 1789 (or 1797, depending on the source). From the beginning there was the desire for an own church, which was also allowed by the government in Solothurn. But it was not built, maybe for financial reasons, until 1897 (or 1902). The small chapel was consecrated to Saint Otilia. From the 1940s, there were plans for a larger church, which was built in 1966 and consecrated in 1967, again to St. Otilia.

DE: Die Kirche St. Ottilia in Fehren ist eine Filialkirche der Pfarrei Breitenbach. Sie befinedt sich auf einem kleinen Hügel nördlich der Hauptstrasse in der Dorfmitte.

Das Gebäude hat einen unregelmässigen, ungefähr siebeneckigen Grundriss mit einem Pultdach. Der niedrige Glockenturm steht an der Südseite.

Fehren wurde 1789 (oder 1797, je nach Quelle) eine eigenständige Gemeinde. Schon damals gab es den Wunsch nach einer eigenen Kirche, der von der Regierung in Solothurn auch erlaubt wurde. Zu einer Ausführung kam es allerdings lange nicht, vielleicht aus finanziellen Gründen. Erst 1897 (oder 1902) wurde eine Kapelle gebaut. Ab den 1940er Jahren gab es dann Pläne für eine grössere Kirche, die dann 1966 gebaut und 1967, wie schon zuvor die Kapelle, St. Otilia geweiht wurde.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship