Phelan Building - San Francisco, CA
10S E 552393 N 4182319
The Phelan Building is a San Francisco Designated Landmark located at 760 Market Street in the Financial District of San Francisco.

This 11-story office building was designed by William Curlett and built in 1908 by James D. Phelan on the place of the first, original Phelan Building, damaged by the 1906 earthquake and fire. It was one of the earliest office buildings to be rebuilt after the earthquake.

It has a triangular shape reminiscent of the Flatiron Building in Manhattan, New York City, with its tip at the meeting point of Market Street, O’Farrell Street, and Grant Avenue.

An unusual feature of the building is a small penthouse. Originally adorned by a rooftop garden, it was used by James D. Phelan to entertain dignitaries. It has later served as a photography studio in the 1960s, and was abandoned some time in the 1980s.