Tinonee, NSW, Australia
This welcome sign is on the 'eastern' entrance to the Historic village of Tinonee, and placed by the Manning Valley Tourist Information Centre.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

While Wikipedia mentions Tinonee (pronounced: Tin-ohh-knee) as a small town, with population of less than a thousand, 'us locals' usually call it the Village of Tinonee, as that it what it feels like.

Historically it was on the main road from Sydney to Brisbane, which bypassed Wingham for a while. It came through from Gloucester, and crossed the Manning River by a punt that operated near the Tinonee School, across to Taree Estate, which are the dairying flats shown as the large green area of the bend of the river. The village of Tinonee is on the very bottom on the upper (aerial) photo. It also shows the big bight of the Manning River that timber and cream-getting ships would navigate in the 19th century. [Taree is on the upper left]

The next photo of significance is that of a dairy cow, which was also a major industry of Tinonee. There are still some dairy herds that can be seen on the way to Mondrook and Bootawa.

The Manning River, while once a major route for transport, is now a place for recreation and sport, as shown by the photos of relaxing in the sunrise rays while fishing in a canoe; to the excitement of wake boarding. The better Boat Ramp is now on the Taree Estate side of the river; near a geocache - "Andrews Reserve'd a Dance for Me".

This is quite a sizable sign, standing over 3.5 metres tall. It is also quite nicely reflective, as you are welcomed by a 'well-lit' sign when you come over the hill at night time and your car headlights hit it.

Photographed: 3 February, 2016
[I go past it every day, to and from work] There is only the one sign of this design for Tinonee.