Cut Bench Mark, Baysdale Abbey, Kildale, nr Stokesley, North Yorkshire. YO21 2SF
A nicely maintained cut-mark on the west face of this thirteen-bay house.
Location: North East England, United Kingdom

On the west wall of this thirteen-bay house dating from the C17th, but built on the site of a Cistercian nunnery, this is a neat cut-mark. There is no reference to it in the Ordnance Survey database nor in the Bench Mark Database. It is at about 208m above sea level and 0.4m above the ground.

Baysdale Abbey is built on the site of a Cistercian Priory which was home to about 12 nuns and a prioress between 1189 and 1536. It was destroyed by Henry VIII in 1539. There is a dated stone above the main door, L D, 1633, and another above that, M R, 1822. The northern-most two bays were completely rebuilt in 1912.

It is said that the abbey was lived in by some naughty nuns, a prioress who eloped, and it is reputed that some of the nuns used to meet up with the monks from Rievaulx. One of the bedrooms is supposed to be haunted by a friendly ghost, one of the family’s old nannies. She sits on the side of a bed looking over you, and sometimes when the beds have been made for the new intake of guests there is a dent on one of them as though someone has been sitting there...
Type of Trigpoint: Cut Bench Mark

Condition: Good