Monument aux volontaires polonais - Neuville-Saint-Vaast, France
31U E 481874 N 5579315
[EN] Monument to the dead in honor of the Polish soldiers who died in 1914/1918. [FR] Monument aux morts en l'honneur des soldats polonais morts en 1914/1918.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

Renovated in 1995. the monument had been severely damaged by the storms of February 1967. It had been rebuilt by volunteer workers and thanks to an open subscription by the newspaper Narodowiec (newspaper published since 1909, scuttled on 19 May 1940 , Reappeared on 23 December 1944). Headquarters: Lens). Nevertheless his condition was still worrying.

Commemorates the sacrifice of the Polish volunteers engaged in May 1915 alongside the French troops in the fighting of the sector of Souchez, Carency, Neuville-Saint-Vaast. The monument was erected thanks to the donations of the Polish emigrants.

The outbreak of war gave rise to hope in the Polish emigration of a revival of the Motherland, then dismembered, melted in the German, Austrian and Russian empires.

Quickly, hundreds of compatriots entered the Foreign Legion. This influx of volunteers generates two contingents, one sent to Bayonne, the other to Paris to receive military training.

In the spring of 1915, the Polish volunteers went up to the front. They form the 2nd company of the 3d battalion of the 2nd regiment of march of the 1st foreign regiment. Others belong to the 3rd Battalion of the 3rd Regiment of March of the First Foreigner. These units are engaged in Champagne, Picardy and then in Artois. The Legion is thrown into the Artois offensive on 9 May 1915, which continues until June.

During the Battle of Arras, in the attack carried out by the Moroccan Division, the 1st foreign regiment struggles in the sector of Neuville-Saint-Vaast: the heavy losses cause the casting of the company's forces.

"ZA NASZA WOLNOSC I WASZA" (for our freedom and yours) "In memory of the Polish volunteers who on 9 May 1915 took to attack the coast and fell for the resurrection of Poland and the victory of France"