The Old School - Cropwell Bishop, Nottinghamshire
The Old School building on Fern Road, Cropwell Bishop.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"In 1876, a Cropwell Farmer, Vincent Parker who was also Licensee to the Canal Inn, sold for £400 land, house and buildings called the Poplars, to the newly formed Government Educational Department, for the building of a school and school house.

At a meeting of the Board on March 25th, 1877, the tender of David Salvin of Cropwell Bishop for building a school and school house for £774 was accepted. The old house and buildings called the Poplars, were cleared away, and the building of the new school house was completed in the year 1878.

A young man of only 23 years of age, Mr William Parkin commenced his duties as School Master in September 1878. During the whole time he was Master of the school, he attached much emphasis on his pupils being able to write with a good hand. May of those he taught aquired considerable skill in this art.

The impact on village life, many of whom were still illiterate, or nearly so, is hard to imagine. Here at last was a chance for their children to have access to knowledge which up to then had been largely for those who could afford it.

William Parkin remained School Master until 1920 when he retired after 46 years service. The school itself consisted of two classrooms, infants and juniors and there were two entrances, one for boys and one for girls, in addition there were also the outdoor toilet facilities. The school was in use until 1961 when the new Cropwell Bishop Primary was built off Stockwell Lane.

From 1961 onwards the School has been used as a Youth Centre for the young people of the village and has been a valued asset to the community providing a safe environment for the village youth offering them a range of activities. The building and youth provision now coming under the auspices of Nottinghamshire County Council.

The Old School in the village was purchased by the Parish Council in 2007, and within the building is home to the Parish Council Clerk office. The Old School was extended in 2012 and is host to many village entertainment evenings and events."

SOURCE - (visit link)
The Old School