Monument à la compagnie Nazdar - Neuville-Saint-Vaast, France
31U E 481837 N 5579348
{EN] Monument to the dead in honor of the Czechoslovak soldiers who died in 1914/1918. [FR] Monument aux morts en l'honneur des soldats tchecoslovaques morts en 1914/1918.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

Monument to the Czechoslovak volunteers engaged in France during the Great War. It is located on the edge of the departmental town of Arras in Béthune between the Targette (commune of Neuville-Saint-Vaast) and Souchez, at the place called Mont de Mortier.

It is located at the entrance of the Czechoslovak military cemetery.

The monument recalls the gesture of one of the volunteers who most deeply remembered the compatriots and Czech citizens: the legendary flag bearer of the "Nazdar Company", the soldier Karel Bezdicek. Originally from the town of Sezemice u Pardubic, he fell in the German trench with a bullet, the body wrapped in the Czech flag. From that time onwards, he was the first free Czech soldier carrying the flag of the Czech lion.

The monument is the work of HRVSKA, representing a seated soldier who collects in his lap the remains of one of his comrades who died for Freedom. Both clasp the flag of the forbidden country. It was inaugurated in May 1925.

"ZVOLILI ZEMRITI ZA SVOBODU (they chose to die for Liberty)

Here on May 9, 1915, the Czechoslovak volunteers fought for their country and for France "