Oak Street School, Fulton, NY, USA
This was Oak Street School in downtown Fulton, New York.
Location: New York, United States

This school was built in 1914 and was used for the grades 6-12 from that time until it closed down in the 1970's when a new middle school and high school were built a few blocks away. The school used the building for storage for several years, then sold it to the Fulton Community Development agency for $20,000 in the year 2000. The FCDA managed to appropriate the funds necc. to renovate the building and turn it into senior apartments. This conversion was complete in 2004 and has been a senior citizen apartment complex with 12 handicapped apartments inside ever since. The total cost to convert the building over was listed at $1.9 million dollars.
205 Oak Street
Fulton, NY USA