Jim Malone (Goldridge) Park - Kanata, Ontario
18T E 427614 N 5018645
The posted co-ordinates are for the parking lot which is not maintained in winter. Address for that parking lot would be 310 Goldridge Drive.
Location: Ontario, Canada

There is also parking available at the end of the gravel lane for the former school house (School Section #1 March Township) and at the other end of the gravel lane near the playground. Users of the tennis court often park along Goldridge, just north of the tennis court.

This park was originally known as Goldrige Park. In 2012 the park was renamed for community leader Jim Malone. The park is 6.18 hectares (or 15.2 acres) in area. Much of this is forested. The park has wooded trails, a playground structure, a full-size soccer field, a smaller soccer field, a tennis court and a basketball half-court.

The school house (now used as a community centre) dates from 1886 but the first school here was built in the 1850s. The lane to the school house and the paved path north and south of this lane are remnants of the Goulbourn Forced Road which dates from the 1820s. This two-mile remnant of the Goulbourn Forced Road is formally known as Fentiman Park, a linear park stretching from Kanata Avenue in the north to Signature Centre mall (once farm property belonging to the Fentiman family). Fentiman Park bisects Jim Malone Park.

Back in the 1970s, the township of March maintained nordic ski trails through the forest east of the school house. The city of Kanata began construction of Goldridge Park in 1999. Kanata had not yet been absorbed by the city of Ottawa.

Name: Jim Malone Park

Street Location: 400 Goldridge Drive